Department of Music

Back Page

Bridges: Mathematical Connections in Art, Music and Science
Winfield, KS, July 1998


Southwestern College
announces the first annual conference of
BRIDGES:
Mathematical Connections in
Art, Music and Science
July 28-30, 1998


GENERAL SESSION CONTRIBUTORS:
Brent Collins, Sculptor, Kansas City, Missouri
Dan Daniel, Integrative Studies Program, Southwestern College
Pozzi Escot, Musician and Mathematician, New England Conservatory
George W. Hart, Computer Scientist, Hofstra University, New York
Charles O. Perry, Sculptor, Norwalk, Connecticut
Nat Friedman, Mathematician and Artist, University of New York-Albany
Martin Golubitsky, Mathematician, University of Houston
Michael Leyton, Psychologist, Rutgers University, New Jersey
Carlo H. Séquin, Computer Scientist, University of California-Berkeley

Corey Cerovsek, international violinist, will integrate performance and
comments throughout the conference. Cerovsek was winner of the grand
prize of the Canadian Music Competition at age 9. He completed doctoral
course work in mathematics and music at age 18.

SPECIAL SESSION CONTRIBUTORS:
Mara Alagic,
Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Wichita State University, Kansas
Jorge Carrera Bolaños,
Division of Postgraduate Studies, National Autonomous University of Mexico
Jarmila Doubravová,
Department of Aesthetics, Charles University, Czech Republic
Stephen Eberhart,
Department of Mathematics, California State University at Northridge
Dan Fitzgerald,
Department of Mathematics, Newman University, Kansas
David Gerhard,
School of Computer Science, Simon Fraser University, Canada
Gary R. Greenfield,
Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Richmond, Virginia
Joel K. Haack,
Department of Mathematics, University of Northern Iowa
Jay Kappraff,
Department of Mathematics, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Boris D. Lubachevsky,
Lucent Technologies, Bell Labs Innovations, New Jersey
Solomon Marcus,
Section of Mathematical Sciences, Romanian Academy
Bruce D. Martin,
Department of Chemistry, Southwestern College
Ross McCluney,
Principal Research Scientist, Florida Solar Energy Center
Arun K. Mitra,
Department of Mathematics, Texas Tech University
John V. C. Nye,
Department of Economics, Washington University, St. Louis, Missouri
Steve Padget,
Architecture and Urban Design, University of Kansas
Douglas D. Peden,
Artist, Essex, New York
Reza Sarhangi,
Department of Mathematics, Southwestern College
Don R. Schol,
School of Visual Arts, University of North Texas
John Sharp,
Technical Author and Recreational Mathematician, Watford, England
Clifford Singer,
Artist, New York, New York
Michael Stephens,
Coordinator, Art Research Center, Kansas City, Missouri
Helena Verrill,
Max Planck Institute, Bonn, Germany
Carol Martin Watts,
Department of Architecture and Design, Kansas State University
Donald J. Watts,
Department of Architecture and Design, Kansas State University
Kim Williams,
Architect, Director of NEXUS, Florence, Italy
Shea Zellweger,
Department of Psychology, Mount Union College, Ohio

WORKSHOP SESSION CONTRIBUTORS:
Charlotte Loveland, former chair, USD 259 Art Department
Patrick Ross, Natural Sciences, Southwestern College
Reza Sarhangi, Mathematics, Southwestern College
Phil Schmidt, Social Sciences, Southwestern College
Tim Shook, Performing Arts, Southwestern College

Registration: Registration fee is $40 per day or $100 for the entire
conference.


Tuesday Morning, July 28, 1998
General Session I (8:50 - 12:30)

Messenger Recital Hall,
Darbeth Fine Arts Center


8:50  Greetings and Opening Remarks
9:00

9:00  Finding an Integral Equation of Design
9:45  and Mathematics

Brent Collins
Gower, Missouri

10:00  The Poetics of Mathematics in Music
10:45
Pozzi Escot
New England Conservatory
Cambridge, Massachusetts

11:00  Hyperseeing, Hypersculptures and Space
11:45  Curves

Nat Friedman
State University of New York
Albany, New York

12:00  Mind, Music, and Mathematics - I
12:30

Corey Cerovsek
Bloomington, Indiana





Tuesday Afternoon, July 28, 1998
Special Session I (2:30 - 5:15)

Room 105, Beech Science Center
Chair: Mara Alagic


2:30  New Directions for Evolving Expressions
3:00

Gary R. Greenfield
University of Richmond
Richmond, Virginia

3:15  Subjective Fidelity and Problems of
3:45  Measurement in Audio Reproduction

John V. C. Nye
Washington University
St. Louis, Missouri

4:00  Bridges of Mathematics, Art and Physics
4:30

Douglas D. Peden
Essex, New York

4:45  A Visual Presentation of Rank-Ordered
5:15  Sets

Mara Alagic
Wichita State University
Wichita, Kansas






Tuesday Afternoon, July 28, 1998
Special Session II (2:30 - 5:15)

Room 104, Beech Science Center
Chair: John Sharp


2:30  Pythagorean and Platonic Bridges
3:00  between Geometry and Algebra

Stephen Eberhart
California State University
Northridge, California

3:15  The Circle: A Paradigm for Paradox
3:45

Reza Sarhangi
Southwestern College
Winfield, Kansas

Bruce Martin*
Southwestern College
Winfield, Kansas

4:00  Let the Mirrors Do the Thinking
4:30

Glenn Clark
Mount Union College
Alliance, Ohio

Shea Zellweger*
Mount Union College
Alliance, Ohio

4:45  Problems with Holbein's Ambassadors
5:15  and the Anamorphosis of the Skull

John Sharp
Watford, England




Tuesday Afternoon, July 28, 1998
Workshop Session I (2:30-5:15)

Room 111, Beech Science Center


2:30  Math, Anthropology, and History--
3:45  What's the Deal?

Phil Schmidt
Southwestern College
Winfield, Kansas

4:00  Math, Anthropology, and History--
5:15  What's the Deal?

Phil Schmidt
Southwestern College
Winfield, Kansas




Tuesday Afternoon, July 28, 1998
Workshop Session II (2:30-5:15)

Room 103, Beech Science Center


2:30  Multiple Intelligences in the Classroom
3:45

Tim Shook
Southwestern College
Winfield, Kansas

4:00  Multiple Intelligences in the Classroom
5:15

Tim Shook
Southwestern College
Winfield, Kansas




Wednesday Morning, July 29, 1998
General Session II (9:00 - 12:30)

Massenger Recital Hall,
Darbeth Fine Arts Center

9:00  Art, Math and Computers: New Ways
9:45  of Creating Pleasing Shapes

Carlo H. Séquin
University of California
Berkeley, California

10:00  Math and Metaphor
10:45

Dan Daniel
Southwestern College
Winfield, Kansas

11:00  Icosahedral Constructions
11:45

George W. Hart
Hofstra University
New York

12:00  Mind, Music, and Mathematics - II
12:30

Corey Cerovsek
Bloomington, Indiana




Wednesday Afternoon, July 29, 1998
Special Session III (2:30 - 5:15)

Room 104, Beech Science Center
Chair: Kim Williams


2:30  Traces of the Geometrical Ordering of
3:00  Roman Florence

Carol Martin Watts*
Kansas State University
Manhattan, Kansas

Donald J. Watts
Kansas State University
Manhattan, Kansas

3:15  Geometry as Libera(l)ting Art in Wren's
3:45  St. Paul's Cathedral

Steve Padget
University of Kansas
Lawrence, Kansas

4:00  Eco-Mathematic/Geometric Aspects of a
4:30  Design Proposal for Landscape/Public Art

Thomas Michael Stephens
Art Research Center
Kansas City, Missouri

4:45  Architecture and Mathematics: Art,
5:15  Music and Science

Kim Williams
Nexus Conference
Florence, Italy




Wednesday Afternoon, July 29, 1998
Special Session IV (2:30 - 5:15)

Room 105, Beech Science Center
Chair: Ross McCluney


2:30  Spontaneous Patterns in Disk Packings
3:00

Boris D. Lubachevsky*
Bell Labs Innovations
Murray Hill, New Jersey

Ron L. Graham
AT&T Laboratories
Florham Park, New Jersey

Frank H. Stillinger
Bell Labs Innovations
Murray Hill, New Jersey

3:15  Symmetry, Chemistry, and Escher's Tiles
3:45

Bruce Martin*
Southwestern College
Winfield, Kansas

Reza Sarhangi
Southwestern College
Winfield, Kansas

4:00  Mathematics in Three Dimensional
4:30  Design: The Integration of
      Mathematical Thinking into the
      Design Core

Don R. Schol
University of North Texas
Denton, Texas

4:45  Conveying Large Numbers to General
5:15  Audiences

Ross McCluney
Florida Solar Energy Center
Cocoa, Florida




Wednesday Afternoon, July 29, 1998
Workshop Session III (2:30-5:15)

Room 103, Beech Science Center


2:30  The Art and Mathematics of
3:45  Tessellation

Reza Sarhangi
Southwestern College
Winfield, Kansas

4:00  The Art and Mathematics of
5:15  Tessellation

Reza Sarhangi
Southwestern College
Winfield, Kansas




Wednesday Afternoon, July 29, 1998
Workshop Session IV (2:30-5:15)

Room 111, Beech Science Center


2:30  Problem Solving and Critical Reasoning
3:45  Skills

Charlotte Loveland
Wichita, Kansas

4:00  Problem Solving and Critical Reasoning
5:15  Skills

Charlotte Loveland
Wichita, Kansas




Thursday Morning, July 30, 1998
General Session III (9:00 - 12:30)

Messenger Recital Hall,
Darbeth Fine Arts Center

9:00  A Symmetry Classification of Columns
9:45

Martin Golubitsky*
University of Houston
Houston, Texas

Ian Melbourne
University of Houston
Houston, Texas

10:00  Continuum, Broken Symmetry, and More
10:45

Charles O. Perry
Norwalk, Connecticut

11:00  Symmetry, Causality, Mind
11:45

Michael Leyton
Rutgers University
New Brunswick, New Jersey

12:00  Mind, Music, and Mathematics - III
12:30

Corey Cerovsek
Bloomington, Indiana




Thursday Afternoon, July 30, 1998
Special Session V (2:30 - 5:15)

Room 105, Beech Science Center
Chair: Daniel Fitzgerald


2:30  The Violin Surface Fitting
3:00 

Arun K. Mitra
Texas Tech University
Lubbock, Texas

3:15  Automatic Interval Naming Using
3:45  Relative Pitch

David Gerhard
Simon Fraser University
Burnaby, Canada

4:00  The Mathematics of Steve Reich's
4:30  Clapping Music

Joel K. Haack
University of Northern Iowa
Cedar Falls, Iowa

4:45  What is the Difference between a Banjo
5:15  and a Harley-Davidson Motorcycle?
      Answer:   You Can Tune the Harley

Daniel Fitzgerald
Newman University
Wichita, Kansas




Thursday Afternoon, July 30, 1998
Special Session VI (2:30 - 5:15)

Room 103, Beech Science Center
Chair: Helena Verrill


2:30  Geometry and Color: Engineering a
3:00  Visual Field Paintings, Sculpture, and
      Prints  1972 - Present

Clifford Singer
New York, New York

3:15  Relationships of Science, Mathematics
3:45  and My Constructive Art: A Personal
      Survey

Thomas Michael Stephens
Art Research Center
Kansas City, Missouri

4:00  Sliceform Sculptures- Bridges between
4:30  Art and Mathematics

John Sharp
Watford, England

4:45  Origami Tessellations
5:15
Helena Verrill
Max Planck Institute
Bonn, Germany




Thursday Afternoon, July 30, 1998
Special Session VII (2:30 - 5:15)

Room 104, Beech Science Center
Chair: Trudy Morse


2:30  A Taxonomy of Ancient Geometry Based
3:45  on the Hidden Pavement of
      Michelangelo's Laurentian Library

Ben Nicholson
Illinois Institute of Technology
Chicago, Illinois

Jay Kappraff*
New Jersey Institute of Technology
Newark, New Jersey

Saori Hisano
Illinois Institute of Technology
Chicago, Illinois

4:00	Sun Ra Arkestra
5:15
Trudy Morse
Garrett Park, Maryland



Thursday Afternoon, July 30, 1998
Workshop Session V (2:30-5:15)

Room 109, Beech Science Center


2:30  Active Learning Approaches for the
3:45  Surface Area/Volume Concept

Patrick Ross
Southwestern College
Winfield, Kansas

4:00  Active Learning Approaches for the
5:15  Surface Area/Volume Concept

Patrick Ross
Southwestern College
Winfield, Kansas
USA

Reza Sarhangi
Chair, Mathematics Department
Southwestern College
100 College Street
Winfield, KS 67156
USA

E-mail: sarhangi@jinx.sckans.edu
Tel:  (316) 221-8373
Fax:  (316) 221-8224
http: //www.sckans.edu/~math/
http://www.sckans.edu/~bridges/