Department of Music

Back Page

American Society of Aesthetics, 56th Annual Meeting
Bloomington, IN, November 1998

1998 Annual Meeting

November 4-7, 1998, Bloomington, Indiana

Program

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 4

Finance Committee Meeting
9:00 - 11:00 a.m. IMU Distinguished Alumni Room

Board of Trustees Meeting
1:30 - 5:30 p.m. IMU State Room West
Dinner at 6:00 - 7:00 p.m. IMU State Room West

Welcoming Reception (Informal)
8:30 - 10:30 p.m.
Indiana University Art Museum Atrium and School of Fine Arts Gallery
10:00 p.m. - 1:00 a.m.
IMU University Club, cash bar. Open nightly.

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 5

Concurrent Sessions

Ia LYDIA GOEHR'S THE QUEST FOR VOICE: MUSIC, POLITICS AND THE LIMITS OF PHILOSOPHY
9:00 - 10:50 a.m. The Oak Room
Chair Mary Wiseman, Philosophy Brooklyn College and The Graduate Center, CUNY
Speakers Marc Weiner, Germanic Studies, Indiana University
Garry Hagberg, Philosophy, Bard College
Respondent Lydia Goehr, Philosophy, Columbia University

Ib AUTHORIAL INTENTIONS
9:00 - 10:50 a.m. The Maple Room
Chair Pradeep Dhillon, Communications, University of Illinois
Speakers Saam Trivedi, Philosophy, University of Maryland
"An Epistemic Dilemma for Actual Intentionalism"
Raja Halwani, Liberal Arts, School of Art Institute of Chicago
"Authorial Responsibility"
Commentator Paul C. Taylor, Philosophy, University of Kentucky

Ic NIETZSCHE
9:00 - 10:50 a.m. The Walnut Room
Chair Daniel Breazeale, Philosophy, University of Kentucky
Speakers Thomas Leddy, Philosophy, San Jose State University
"Nietzsche, Matriarchal Aesthetics and Defining Art"
Philip Pothen, Philosophy, University of Sussex
"Taste is Character: Nietzsche Contra Kant on Disinterestedness
and the Judgment of the Beautiful"
Commentator Salim Kemal, Philosophy, University of Dundee

IIa CLASSICAL MUSIC AND POSTMODERN KNOWLEDGE
11:10 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. The Oak Room
Chair Michael Krausz, Philosophy, Bryn Mawr College
Speakers Naomi Cumming, Philosophy, University of Melbourne
David Schwarz, Music, Amherst College
Lawrence Kramer, English and Music, Fordham University

IIb THE METAPHYSICS OF FICTION
11:10 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. The Maple Room
Chair Stephanie Ross, Philosophy, University of Missouri, St. Louis
Speakers Deborah Knight, Philosophy, Queen's University
"In Fictional Shoes: Mental Simulation and Fiction"
Katerina Reed-Tsocha, Philosophy, University of Oxford
"From Work to Text: The Analytic Twist"
Commentator Peter Lamarque, Philosophy, University of Hull

IIc FILM AESTHETICS: THE CLOSEUP
11:10 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. The Walnut Room
Chair David Fisher, Philosophy, North Central College
Speakers Iain Morrison, Philosophy, University of Texas at Austin
"Modernism and the French New Wave"
Malcolm Turvey, October
"Anti-Skepticism in Film Theory: Balázs on the Inner"
Commentator Allan Casebier, Motion Pictures, University of Miami

Feminist Caucus Roundtable Discussion and Lunch Meeting
11:10 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Location: IMU State Room West
Topic How Has Feminist Thought Affected Aesthetics?
Chair Estella Lauter, English, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Speakers Hilde Hein, Philosophy, College of The Holy Cross
Victoria Berdon, Philosophy, Indiana University

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 5

IIIa PANEL DISCUSSION: THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AESTHETICS
2:30 - 4:30 p.m. The Oak Room
Chair Anita Silvers, Philosophy, San Francisco State University
Speakers Whitney Davis, Art History & Director, Humanities Center, Northwestern University
Susan Feagin, Philosophy, University of Missouri, Kansas City
Gregg Horowitz, Philosophy, Vanderbilt University
Respondent Michael Kelly, Philosophy, Columbia University
Summary Anita Silvers, Philosophy, San Francisco State University

IIIb BENJAMIN AND ADORNO
2:30 - 4:30 p.m. The Maple Room
Chair Lambert Zuidervaart, Philosophy, Calvin College
Speakers Nathan M. Knispel, Philosophy, Temple University
"Kant and Benjamin on Aesthetic Economy"
Seung Hyan Park, Telecommunications, Indiana University
"Critical Perspective on Film: Adorno and the Culture Industry"
Commentator Andrew Benjamin, Philosophy, University of Warwick

IIIc PREJUDICE AND INTEREST
2:30 - 4:30 p.m. The Walnut Room
Chair Dabney Townsend, Philosophy, Armstrong Atlantic State University
Speakers Michelle Mason, Philosophy, University of Chicago
"Moral Prejudice and Aesthetic Deformity"
Rachel Nussbaum, History, Cornell University
"'True Art' and 'Skillful Entertainment': Schönberg and Mass Culture'"
Commentator Alex Neill, Philosophy, University of St. Andrews

The Presidential Address
5:00 - 6:00 p.m. IMU Whittenberger Auditorium
Chair Noel Carroll, Vice President, American Society for Aesthetics
Ted Cohen, Philosophy, University of Chicago
"Metaphors of Personal Identification"

Reception
6:30 - 7:30 p.m. Bryan House

Editorial Board Meeting
The Journal of Aesthetics and Art Criticism
8:00 p.m. IMU The Federal Room
Philip Alperson, Editor

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 6

1999 Program Committee Meeting
7:30 a.m. IMU Cafeteria, Reserved section
Chair Stanley Bates, Philosophy, Middlebury College

Concurrent Sessions

Ia JERROLD LEVINSON'S MUSIC IN THE MOMENT
9:00 - 10:50 a.m. The Oak Room
Chair Douglas Dempster, Philosophy and The Eastman School, University of Rochester
Speakers Gary Iseminger, Philosophy, Carleton College
Justin London, Music, Carleton College
Respondent Jerrold Levinson, Philosophy, University of Maryland

Ib ARTISTIC AUTONOMY AND SOCIAL CRITICISM
9:00 - 10:50 a.m. The Maple Room
Chair Crispin Sartwell, Philosophy, Penn State-Harrisburg
Speakers Casey Haskins, Philosophy, SUNY-Purchase
"Paradoxes of Autonomy: or, Why Won't the Problem of Artistic Justification Go Away?"
Stein Haugom Olsen, Humanities, Lingnan College, Hong Kong
"Criticism of Art and Criticism of Culture"
Commentator Joseph Margolis, Philosophy, Temple University

Ic THE FEMALE BODY IN ART
9:00 - 10:50 a.m. The Walnut Room
Chair Carolyn Korsmeyer, Philosophy, SUNY Buffalo
Speakers Angela Bolte, Philosophy, Washington University
"Bodies, Spectators, and Dance"
John Carvalho, Philosophy, Villanova University
"Annunciations: Figuring the Ideal Female in Renaissance Painting"
Commentator Joyce Brodsky, Art, UC Santa Cruz

IIa BEYOND STRUCTURAL LISTENING?
11:10 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. The Oak Room
Chair Jenefer Robinson, Philosophy, University of Cincinnati
Panelists Andrew Dell'Antonio, Musicology, University of Texas at Austin

Joseph Dubiel, Music, Columbia University
Robert Fink, Musicology, Eastman School of Music
Fred Everett Maus, Music, University of Virginia
Martin Rudolf Scherzinger, Music, Columbia University
Rose Rosengard Subotnik, Music, Brown University

IIb ART AND SOCIAL RECOGNITION
11:10 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. The Maple Room
Chair Denis Dutton, Philosophy, University of Canterbury
Speakers Joseph D. Lewandowski, Philosophy, Freie Universität Berlin
"Art as Symbolic Capital in the Struggle for Social Recognition"
Nick Zangwill, Philosophy, University of Glasgow
"Against the Sociology of Art"
Commentator Deborah Fitzgerald, Philosophy, Furman University

IIc MUSICAL NOISE AND RECORDING TECHNOLOGY
11:10 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. The Walnut Room
Chair Diana Raffman, Philosophy, Ohio State University
Speakers James R. Hamilton, Philosophy, Kansas State University
"Musical Noise"
Andrew Kania, Philosophy, University of Auckland
"Authentic Recording Practice"
Commentator Carol S. Gould, Philosophy, Florida Atlantic University

Board of Trustees Lunch Meeting
1:00 - 2:30 p.m. IMU State Room West

IIIa AFTER POLITICAL CRITICISM?
2:30 - 4:30 p.m. The Oak Room
Chair Eileen John, Philosophy, University of Louisville
Speakers Anthony J. Cascardi, Rhetoric, Comparative Literature and Romantic Languages, UC Berkeley
Daniel Herwitz, Philosophy, University of Natal, Durban, South Africa
Marjorie Perloff, English, Stanford University
Shane Phelan, Women's Studies, University of New Mexico

IIIb THEORIES OF DANCE: PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE
2:30 - 4:30 p.m. Auer Hall, Music Library and Recital Hall, located at Jordan Ave & Third St.
Chair Selma Jeanne Cohen, Founding Editor, International Encyclopedia of Dance
Demonstration Violette Verdy, Dance, Indiana University Dance Students
Discussants Sally Banes, Theatre Studies and Dance History, University of Wisconsin
Arnold Berleant, Philosophy, Long Island University
Francis Sparshott, Philosophy, University of Toronto

IIIc SUBLIMITY AND THE AESTHETICS OF DISRUPTION
2:30 - 4:30 p.m. The Walnut Room
Chair Gary Shapiro, Philosophy, University of Richmond
Speakers Elaine Miller, Philosophy, DePaul University
"Sublime Time: Aesthetic Temporality in Kant and Nietzsche"
Marcia S. Morgan, Philosophy, The New School
"The Concept of Mimesis in Adorno's Aesthetics:
The Immanent Critique of an Empty Reflection"
Commentator Martin Donougho, Philosophy, University of South Carolina

Recital And Reflections: Janos Starker
5:00 - 7:00 p.m. Auer Hall, Music Library & Recital Hall, Jordan Avenue & Third Street
Chair Richard Eldridge, Philosophy, Swarthmore College

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 7

Business Meeting
8:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. IMU Frangipani Room

Concurrent Sessions

Ia NOEL CARROLL'S PHILOSOPHY OF MASS ART
9:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. The Oak Room
Chair George Dickie, Philosophy, University of Illinois, Chicago Circle
Speakers Richard Shusterman, Philosophy, Temple University
Cynthia Willett, Philosophy, Emory University

Respondent Noel Carroll, Philosophy, University of Wisconsin

Ib AESTHETICS OF THE PORTRAIT
9:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. The Maple Room
Chair Betsey Buckheit, Art, Carleton College
Speakers Ira Newman, Philosophy, Mansfield University
"The Power of Picasso: Reconciling Realism and Anti-realism in Pictorial Art"
J. M. Bernstein, Philosophy, Vanderbilt University
"The Horror and Obscenity of Nonidentity: Cindy Sherman's Tragic Modernism"
Commentator Nan Stalnaker, Expository Writing, Harvard University

Ic EXPRESSION IN MUSIC AND IN OTHER ARTS
9:30 - 11:00 a.m. The Walnut Room
Chair Gene Blocker, Philosophy, Ohio University
Speakers Robert Stecker, Philosophy, Central Michigan University
"Expression in Music and in Poetry"
Flo Leibowitz, Philosophy, Oregon State University
"Expression in Film"
Commentator Stephen Davies, Philosophy, University of Auckland

IIa AESTHETICS ON THE INFORMATION SUPERHIGHWAY
11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. The Oak Room
Chairs Claire Detels, Music, University of Arkansas
Cynthia Rostankowski, Philosophy, San Jose State University
Panelists Candy Borland, Program Officer, Getty Institute for Education
Mary Devereaux, Philosophy, UC San Diego
Dominic Lopes, Philosophy, Indiana University, Kokomo
Mark Hansen, Forest Lake, MN Schools
Respondents Marcia Muelder Eaton, Philosophy, University of Minnesota
Ronald Moore, Philosophy, University of Washington

IIb KANT AND SCHLEGEL
11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. The Maple Room
Chair Timothy Gould, Philosophy, Metropolitan State University
Speakers Daniel Arenas, Committee on Social Thought, University of Chicago
"Nature and Spirit in Kant's Theory of Genius"
Fred L. Rush, Jr, Philosophy, University of Kansas
"Ironies: The Kantian Roots of Early German Romantic Critical Theories"
Commentator Richard Velkley, Philosophy, Catholic University of America

IIc RADICAL MODERNISM?
11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. The Walnut Room
Chair George Leonard, Interdisciplinary Humanities, San Francisco State University
Speakers David F. Maier, Philosophy, Columbia University
"John Cage and the Ontology of Music and Sound"
Jennifer M. Jeffers, English, University of South Dakota
"Towards a Deleuzian Aesthetics: The Image of Thought in John Virtue's Achromatic Painting"
Commentator Stephen Melville, Art History, Ohio State University

Committee on Aesthetics & Higher Education and Aesthetics & Young People Lunch Meeting
1:00 - 2:30 p.m. Open to everyone
IMU Cafeteria, Reserved area.
Chair Claire Detels, Music, University of Arkansas

Chair, Committee on Aesthetics & Higher Education
Chair Cynthia Rostankowski, Philosophy, San Jose State University
Chair, Aesthetics & Young People

IIIa BODILY AESTHETICS AND THE KISS: THE KINSEY INSTITUTE COLLECTION
2:30 - 4:30 p.m. The Oak Room
Chair David Hoekema, Philosophy, Calvin College
Speakers Jo Ellen Jacobs, Philosophy, Millikin University
"The Kiss in China"
Eva K. W. Man, Philosophy, Hong Kong Baptist College
"Bodily Aesthetics and the Politics of Courtesan Culture in Confucian China"
Barbara Sandrisser
"The Kiss in Japan"

IIIb ADORNO: MUSIC AND LYRIC
2:30 - 4:30 p.m. The Maple Room
Chair Mark DeBellis, Music, Columbia University
Speakers Roger W. H. Savage, Ethnomusicology, UCLA
"Theodor W. Adorno and the 'New' Musicology"
Susan Hahn, Philosophy and The Humanities Center, John Hopkins University
"Authenticity and Impersonality in Adorno's Aesthetic Theory"
Commentator Thomas Huhn, Philosophy, Wesleyan University

IIIc PHONOGRAPHY: MUSICAL DOCUMENTATION OR TRANSFORMATION?
2:30 - 4:30 p.m. The Walnut Room
Chair Barbara Savedoff, Philosophy, Baruch College, CUNY
Speakers Theodore Gracyk, Philosophy, Morehead State University
Lee Brown, Philosophy, Ohio State University
Douglas Hofstadter, Cognitive Science, Indiana University
Commentator Renee Lorraine, Music, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga

Opera Session
5:00 - 6:00 p.m. IMU Frangipani Room
Speaker Peter Kivy, Philosophy, Rutgers University
"Philosophical Issues in Idomeneo"

6:00 - 6:30 p.m. IMU Tudor Room, cash bar

Dinner: Banquet
6:00 - 7:45 p.m. IMU Tudor Room
Tickets required, cost $24.00

Selected Scenes from Idomeneo
8:00 - 9:15 p.m. Musical Arts Center, Jordan Avenue
Members of the Indiana University School of Music

Panel Discussion of Idomeneo
9:30 - 11:00 p.m. Musical Arts Center Lobby
Wine and Cheese Reception
Chair Peter Kivy, Philosophy, Rutgers University
Discussants Stanley Cavell, Philosophy, Harvard University
Vince Liotta, Stage Director, Idomeneo, Indiana University
Members of the Idomeneo production

Registration

Register using your credit card on our secure server or contact:
American Society for Aesthetics
404 Cudahy Hall
Marquette University
Milwaukee WI 53201-1881

phone: (414) 288-7831
fax: (414) 288-7889

<asastcar@vms.csd.mu.edu>