Department of Music

Back Page

Institutional Culture in Early Modern Europe: Histories and Anthropologies
London, July 1999


INSTITUTIONAL CULTURE IN EARLY MODERN EUROPE: HISTORIES AND
ANTHROPOLOGIES
International Conference
King's College London
July 8-10, 1999


Employing new methods of anthropological and cultural history, this
conference seeks to go beyond the boundaries of individual institutional
histories to explore comparatively the rituals, propaganda, and internal
workings of a wide variety of early modern institutions.  It will allow
scholars from widely differing fields and interests in European and
British history to compare their insights about institutional culture in
an important period of institutionalization.  The exciting program,
detailed below, will culminate in a round table discussion by John Brewer,
Anthony Grafton, Olwen Hufton, and Keith Wrightson. 

For more information and registration forms, please contact Robert Frost
and Anne Goldgar, History Department, King's College London, Strand,
London WC2R 2LS, U.K. Phone +44-171-836-5454; fax +44-171-873-2052. E-mail
robert.frost@kcl.ac.uk or anne.goldgar@kcl.ac.uk.
A website (including a registration form) will be posted in the next week 
as a link on the King's History Department site, http://www.kcl.ac.uk/humanities/history/top.html.


PROGRAMME

Thursday 8 July

9.00-10.00	Registration and coffee

10.00-10.30	Introduction:
Robert Frost & Anne Goldgar (King's College London)

Institutional Issues:
10.30-11.00
Victor Morgan (University of East Anglia):
A "ceremonious" society: civic ritual in Norwich 16th-18th centuries
11.00-11.30
Julian Swann (Birkbeck College, London):
The one and indivisible Parlement? The Parlement of Paris and the perils of
ideological opposition
11.30-12.00
Achim Landwehr (Max-Planck-Institut für europäische Rechtsgeschichte, 
Frankfurt a.M.):  
Commissions of Inquiry as Forms of Power and Knowledge: The Venetian
Sindaci in Terraferma in the 17th century
12.00-12.30	Discussion

12.30-1.30	Lunch

Statements of Communal Definition
1.30-2.00
Raoul Antonelli (Librarian of the President of Italy):
The Accademia Delia of Padua & the Myth of Chivalry in the 16th & 17th 
centuries 
2.00-2.30
Florence Hsia (University of Chicago):
The Compagnie de Jésus and the Académie des Sciences: A Problem of 
Institutional Transformation
2.30-3.00
Ian Gadd (Pembroke College, Oxford):
Were Books Different? Locating the Stationers' Company in Civil War London
3.00-3.30	Discussion

3.30-4.00	Tea

Cooperation and Rivalry among Institutions
4.00-4.30
Gayle Brunelle (Cal State-Fullerton):
To Beggar thy Neighbour or Not: Mediation versus Vendetta in Commercial
Disputes in Early Modern Rouen
4.30-5.00
Christopher Carlsmith (University of Virginia):
In Support of Schools: Cooperation and Conflict in Early Modern Bergamo
5.00-5.15	Break
5.15-5.45
Silvia de Renzi (University of Cambridge):
Nature Brought to Trial: Judges, Physicians and the Tribunal of the Sacra 
Rota in 17th Century Rome
5.45-6.15
Susan Brown (University of Prince Edward Island):
Policing and Privilege: The Resistance to Penal Reform in 18th-century London
6.15-6.45	Discussion

6.45		Reception

Friday 9 July

Rites of Inclusion and Exclusion
9.00-9.30
David Dean (Carleton University):
Rituals of Rule: Processions & Proceedings in Early Modern Assemblies
9.30-10.00
Simon Werrett (Cambridge University):
Assaying Russia: The St. Petersburg Academy of Sciences & the Definition 
of 18th-century Russian Society
10.00-10.30
Steven Hindle (Warwick University):
A Hierarchy of Belonging? The Parish Vestry in Rural England, c.1550-1700
10.30-11.00	Discussion

11.00-11.30	Coffee

Clientage
11.30-12.00
Antonella Alimento (Università degli Studi di Pisa):
Friendship and Innovation in Eighteenth-Century France
12.00-12.30
Gregory Brown (University of Nevada-Las Vegas):
Playwriting for the Comédie Française, 1757-1780: Règlements & Rules of the
Game
12.30-1.00	Discussion

1.00-2.00	Lunch

External Propaganda
2.00-2.30
Janelle Jenstad (Queen's University, Ontario):
Public Glory, Private Gilt: The Goldsmiths' Company and Strategies of 
Theatrical Containment
2.30-3.00
Sarah Lloyd (Australian National University):
Convivial Charity in Eighteenth-Century Britain
3.00-3.30
Eve Rosenhaft (University of Liverpool): 
Secrecy and Publicity in the Emergence of Modern Business Culture:  
Pension Funds in Hamburg, 1760-1780
3.30-4.00	Discussion

4.00-4.30	Tea

Internal Communication
4.30-5.00
Eric Ash (Princeton University):
'Playne dealing ... in mynerall affaires': Agents of Communication in Early
English Mining Companies
5.00-5.30
Randolph Head (University of California-Riverside):
Representing Dominion: Archives & the Representation of Political Order in the 
Swiss Confederation during the 17th Century 
5.30-6.00
Adrian Johns (University of California-San Diego):
Reading and experience at the Royal Society
6.00-6.30 Discussion

7.00 Conference Dinner
Saturday 10 July

Discipline
9.00-9.30
Campbell Lloyd (University of Glasgow):
How to Control Students: The Glasgow Experience
9.30-10.00
Natalie Rothman (University of Tel Aviv):
The Use of Military Music in Shaping Early Modern Soldierly Models of Conduct
10.00-10.30 	coffee
10.30-11.00
Brent Whitted (University of British Columbia):
The Bench Press: Parliamentary Records at the Inns of Court, 1560-1634
11.00-11.30
Reed Benhamou (Indiana University):
Seeking an Amicable Solution: Discipline in the Académie Royale de Peinture et
de Sculpture 
11.30-12.15	Discussion

12.15-1.15	Lunch

Corruption and Subversion of Communal Procedures
1.15-1.45
Brian Davies (University of Texas-San Antonio):
Custom, Corruption, and the Bureaucratic Rationalization of the Russian State,
16th-18th Centuries
1.45-2.15
Igor Ka=9Ckolewski (University of Warsaw/King's College London):
Corruption and Bureaucracy in sixteenth-century Ducal Prussia
2.15-2.30	Break
2.30-3.00
James Shaw (European University Institute, Florence):
Corruption in the Giustizia Vecchia in Venice, 1550-1700
3.00-3.30
Kristine Haugen (Princeton University):
On the Generation and Corruption of the Terrae Filius; or, The Sheldonian as a
Theatre of the Absurd
3.30-4.15	Discussion

4.15-4.45	Tea

4.45-6.00	Round Table Discussion
John Brewer (European University Institute, Florence)
Anthony Grafton (Princeton University)
Olwen Hufton (Merton College, Oxford)
Keith Wrightson (Jesus College, Cambridge)